Free shipping on all handmade linen clothing, accessories & jewellery orders
Frankincense is among the most widely used of all essential oils. It is revered for its powerfully uplifting and clarifying effects for the body and mind. The resin itself is used in worship since time immemorial because of the way it blends its many healing properties with an intoxicating fragrance and can be said to belong to the family of sacred scents.
It has wonderful deep, resinous notes, and is well known for its numerous aromatherapeutic properties.
Frankincense oil is used in cosmetics to nourish dry and ageing skin, helping the body stay limber and relaxed.